Archives West Finding Aid
Table of Contents
Montana Governors records, 1889-1905
Overview of the Collection
- Creator
- Montana. Governor
- Title
- Montana Governors records
- Dates
- 1889-1905 (inclusive)18891905
- Quantity
- 13.5 linear feet of shelf space
- Collection Number
- MC 35a (collection)
- Summary
- The Montana Governors collection consists of general correspondence (1889-1905) of Joseph K. Toole, J.E. Rickards, and Robert B. Smith; and speeches by Joseph K. Toole.
- Repository
-
Montana Historical Society, Library & Archives
Montana Historical Society Research Center Archives
225 North Roberts
PO Box 201201
Helena MT
59620-1201
Telephone: 4064442681
Fax: 4064445297
mhslibrary@mt.gov - Access Restrictions
-
Collection is open for research.
- Languages
- English
- Sponsor
- Funding for encoding this finding aid was provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.
Historical NoteReturn to Top
The Montana Governor is the chief executive officer of the State of Montana. During the territorial period [1864-1889], the Governor was appointed by the President of the United States. Since statehood the Governor has been elected in statewide election.
The duties of the office were established in the 1889 Constitution. These duties included overall administration of state government; serving on various boards, including the Board of Prison Commissioners, the Board of Examiners, and others; convening special sessions as needed; signing or vetoing legislation passed by the Legislative Assembly; receiving regular reports from departments of the executive branch; appointing non-elective officials of state government and appointing replacements when elected officials die in office; granting pardons and commutations of sentence; and being the official representative of the state in its relations with the United States and other state governments.
Content DescriptionReturn to Top
Records consist of general correspondence of Joseph K. Toole's two administrations (1889-1892 and 1901-1905), J.E. Rickards administration (1893-1896), and Robert Burns Smith's administration (1897-1900). The correspondence with individual constituents, organizations, and government agencies, is arranged alphabetically. There are also a few speeches by Toole.
Use of the CollectionReturn to Top
Preferred Citation
Item description and date. Collection Title. Collection Number. Box and Folder numbers. Montana Historical Society Research Center, Archives, Helena, Montana.
Administrative InformationReturn to Top
Arrangement
Arranged by subgroup and series. Some material housed in manuscript volumes. See inventory below for more information.
Detailed Description of the CollectionReturn to Top
The following section contains a detailed listing of the materials in the collection
Joseph K. Toole Administration (1st Term: 1889-1892)Return to Top
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
General Correspondence |
||
Box/Folder | ||
1 / 1 | B-D (includes Aaron H. Bell; William L. Black; J.R.
Boarman; W.M. Bremer; Frank D. Browne; Caledonian Club; Henry B. Carrington; William
A. Clark; Walter Cooper; A.J. Davis; William H. DeWitt) |
1889 |
1 / 2 | E-G (includes Allen M. Easterly; James W. Forbis;
William A. Fuller; Peter Gallagher; Carrington; Flathead Agent; William A. Clark;
Walter Cooper) |
1889 |
1 / 3 | H-J (includes President Benjamin Harrison re
admission of Montana to statehood (copy of proclamation signed by Benjamin
Harrison); H.R. Horr; Luke D. Hutch; Caleb E. Irvine) |
1889 |
1 / 4 | K-L (includes M.L. Kimball; C.E. Kinman; W.I.
Lippincott) |
1889 |
1 / 5 | Montana State Prison [United States Penitentiary]
(letters from individual prisoners scattered through the correspondence files) |
1889 |
1 / 6 | M (includes John J. McHatton; A.W. Marbuck; D.H.
Mellan; Miner Publishing Company; George W. Monroe; J.W.R. Moore; Maude M. Moore;
Eliza Morley; M.F. Morris) |
1889 |
1 / 7 | N-R (includes G.W.W. Newkirk [?]; Payton A. Parks;
F.H. Register; A.E. Robbins) |
1889 |
1 / 8 | S-W (includes J.A. Savage; James M. Schumacher;
B.F. See; John Sellers; Phil Shenon [?]; F.C. Smith; Jacob Ward Smith; Society for
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals; Southwest Missouri Immigration Society; G.W.
Stapleton; C.J. Stevens; Samuel L. Taylor; John Trumbull; R.H. Wilkins; M.T.
Williams) |
1889 |
1 / 9 | A-B (includes Matt Adams; J.G. Bair; T.M. Baldwin;
D.S. Beardsley re murder of Joseph Enssier [?]; D.A. Benedict; Walter M. Bickford;
H.W. Black; S.C. Blackerton; Joel C. Boyd; J.F. Brazelton; W.M. Britt; R.H. Buckley
Jr.; S.R. Buford; William M. Bullard; Businessmen's Democratic Association; F.G.
Buttolph) |
1890 |
1 / 10 | C (includes John J. Campbell; James Carter; Thomas
H. Carter; Central Democratic Club of Pierce County [Wash.]; Colorado School for the
Deaf and Blind; Frank Conley; Constitutional Convention of Montana [Society]; E.J.
Conyer) |
1890 |
1 / 11 | D-E (includes Marcus Daly; C.F. Darby; G.L.
Deffenbaugh; I.G. Denny; A.StC. Denver; Douglas Doyle; G. Ellmann; Frank Ely) |
1890 |
1 / 12 | F (includes James Fergus; Charles A. Fee; Nicholas
Fletcher; Gilman C. Fisher; Thomas A. Fretwell) |
1890 |
1 / 13 | G (includes Thomas J. Galbraith; John D. Galvin;
Frank Gay; Paris Gibson; John Gilman; William A. Gordon; J.M. Gray; George D.
Greene; John C. Guy) |
1890 |
1 / 14 | H (includes John M. Harvey; George M. Hays; L.H.
Hershfield; David Hilger; The History Company [H.H. Bancroft]; J. Hoskins; Joseph
Huntley) |
1890 |
1 / 15 | I-J (includes Irrigation Pump Company; George W.
Irvin; Thomas H. Irvine; Eleazar Jackson; M.J. Jackson; Mrs. Joseph Jaggers; Allen
R. Joy re prisoner Charles Endlich) |
1890 |
1 / 16 | K (includes G.A. Karwiese; R.S. Kelley; J.W.
Kemper; H. Knippenberg; W. Knippenberg; George Knox; S.B. Krier re Charles Bebo
possible lynching) |
1890 |
1 / 17 | L (includes Alexander Laist; David Lamont; John F.
Lanneau; Catherine M. Leitch;Thomas Leitch; Sam W. LeRoy; Frank A. Lovekamp) |
1890 |
1 / 18-19 | Montana State Prison [Conley and McTague
contractors] (letters from individual prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1890 |
2 / 1 | M (includes McBride and Haldorn; J.H. McCollum;
Mrs. W.J. McCormick; John J. McHatton; Alexander B. McKinley; Thomas C. Marshall;
Douglas Martin; George Matthews; Missoula County Sheriff re execution of Phillip
John; Erich S. and Charles F. Mussigbrod [Warm Springs asylum]) |
1890 |
2 / 2 | N-P (includes Mrs. Thomas Nellgon; T.S. Norgaard;
L.B. Palladino; Charles T. Palmer re Chicago World's Fair; Joab Pegg; W.Y.
Pemberton; J.M. Poindexter) |
1890 |
2 / 3 | R (includes F.H. Register; Alex Ridgway; A.E.
Robbins; E. Toole Roche; Mrs. A.J. Rogers; Peter Ronan) |
1890 |
2 / 4 | S (includes Patrick Sage; W.F. Sanders; Rebecca
Grace Shaw re Flathead Reservation; Mrs. John Shiell; Mark A. Smith; John W.
Stanton; X.K. Stout; J.W. Strevell; Granville Stuart) |
1890 |
2 / 5 | T (includes E.H. Teague; Dora Teutsch; William H.
Todd; Ben M. Toole; J.B. Trevarthen) |
1890 |
2 / 6 | U-V (includes United States Census Office; United
States State Department; United States Treasury Department; United States War Department; Ella
Villier) |
1890 |
2 / 7 | W-Z (includes The Wardens' Association; Thomas
Weir; B.F. White; A.F. Wilson; Samuel M. Wilson; C.E. Woodworth; World's Columbian
Exposition; W.W. Wylie; M.P. Wyman; Young Men's Democratic Association) |
1890 |
2 / 8 | A-B (includes A.O.U.W. Grand Lodge; William Archer;
Arid Region Publishing Company; Daniel E. Bandman; Henry Barna [Hungarian
detective]; George F. Bean; C.M. Bell; Walter M. Bickford; C.P. Blakeby; Boys and
Girls National Home and Employment Association; John H. Brown; Amos Buck; Gov.
Andrew H. Burke of North Dakota; Henri J. Burleigh) |
1891 |
2 / 9 | C-D (includes Californian Illustrated Magazine;
Mary Canning; Thomas H. Carter; Champ Clark; William A. Clark; G.C. Daane[?]; S.R.
Douglas) |
1891 |
2 / 10 | E-G (includes William M. Earl; W.B. Fawcett; James
M. Chadwick; August Gast Bank Note and Litho. Company; O.F. Goddard; S. Gordon; Mrs.
S. Thomas Grimes) |
1891 |
2 / 11 | H (includes George Hazzard; W.D. Hill; The History
Company [Bancroft]) |
1891 |
2 / 12 | I-K (includes J.W. Imes; Inter-State Deep Harbor
Committee; Irrigation Congress; J.R. Isenhower; Charles Ritch Johnson; Knights of
Labor; H. Knippenberg) |
1891 |
2 / 13 | L (includes S.E. Larabie; L.L. Lush) |
1891 |
2 / 14 | Montana State Prison [Conley and McTague
contractors] (letters from individual prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1891 |
2 / 15 | M (includes Philip McElhone; C.R. Middleton; Thomas
O. Miles re Cree Indians camping on his land; Miner Publishing Company; Missoula
County Sheriff; Missouri Governor re quarantine) |
1891 |
2 / 17 | N-P (includes School for the Deaf of North Dakota;
D.P. O'Connor; Patriotic Order Sons of America; W.Y. Pemberton; M.L. Pence; T.W.
Poindexter) |
1891 |
2 / 18 | R (includes Dan Ragan; W.R. Rhoades; J.E. Rickards;
James B. Risque; Ras Rochester; Carmin Rose; Louis Rotwitt) |
1891 |
2 / 19 | S (includes Frank E. Smith; Sons of Veterans; Henry
P. Stewart; I.A. Studdart; Heinrich Stuessy; James Sullivan) |
1891 |
3 / 1 | T (includes John W. Tattan; Trans-Mississippi
Commercial Congress) |
1891 |
3 / 2 | U-V (includes United States Department of Agriculture;
United States Census Office; United States Department of State; United States War Department;
Edward E. VanDyke; F. Volkmann; C.S. Voorhees) |
1891 |
3 / 3 | W-Y (includes C.C. Wakefield; Elbert D. Weed;
Western Bank Note and Engraving Company; Western States Commercial Congress; S.A.
Wheelwright; Posey S. Wilson; Word and Smith; World's Columbian Exposition;
Yellowstone County Sheriff) |
1891 |
3 / 4 | A-C (includes Richard Bennett; W.C. Broadwater;
John W. Chapman; Columbus City Mining, Manufacturing and Development Company re
founding of city commemorating discovery of America; William Courtenay) |
1892 |
3 / 5 | D-G (includes Mrs. H.C. Day; W.W. Dixon; Dobson and
Reynolds; S.R. Douglas; James Fergus; P.B. Gallagher; J.N.F. Gangel re immigration
from Holland) |
1892 |
3 / 6 | H-L (includes Thomas Hailey; L.B. Haskins; A.G.
Hatch; Thomas H. Irvine; League of American Wheelmen re good roads) |
1892 |
3 / 7 | M (includes Edwin H. McKenzie; Madison County Board
of Commissioners; C.R. Middleton) |
1892 |
3 / 8 | N-R (includes Mew Mexico Irrigation Convention;
W.N. Noffsinger; W.Y. Pemberton; Thomas D. Penny; Thomas H. Pleasants; Mrs. E.F.
Roberts; Russian Famine Relief Committee) |
1892 |
3 / 9 | S-T (includes B.F. Shuart; Charles T. Stewart re
stocking of brook trout) |
1892 |
3 / 10 | U-Z (includes United States War Department) |
1892 |
Outgoing Correspondence |
||
Volume | ||
1-3 | Letterpress books |
1890-1892 |
Joseph K. Toole Administration (2nd Term: 1901-1905) Return to Top
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
General Correspondence |
||
Box/Folder | ||
4 / 1-19 | Appointments: A-Y |
1900 |
4 / 20 | A (includes Jordan Allen re Butte African Methodist
Episcopal Church; American Economic Association; American Congress of Tuberculosis;
C. Harper Anderson; S.W. Anderson; Charles H. Armitage; Art Metal Construction
Company re Capitol; Claude Ashbrooke; Edward Atkinson; S.E. Atkinson) |
1901 |
5 / 1-2 | B (includes Frank Baudit; Harvey Bliss; J.E.
Boucher; Adilene Bradley enclosing her drawings; Peter Breen; W.A. Bridges;
Brotherhood of Patriots re treatment of insane; C.A. Bull) |
1901 |
5 / 3-4 | C (includes Mary Carrington; William A. Clark;
Colorado Board of Charities and Correction; C.P. Connolly re Marcus Daly Memorial
Association; Walter Cooper; Oread Institute of Domestic Science; J.C. Cosley; John
Schuyler Crosby; T.E. Crutcher; Cuban-American League; Thomas A. Cummings; John H.
Curtis) |
1901 |
5 / 5 | D (includes R.T. Dabney re oil syndicate; Diamond R
Mining Company re sabotage; Samuel Dinsmore; Ernest L. Dowling re his detective
business; Frank Dugan; M.M. Duncan) |
1901 |
5 / 6 | E (includes Elks Street Fair and Carnival; S.M.
Emery; L.R. Ennis; B. Erichson re pardon of Little Whirlwind [similar letters
scattered through 1901]; John M. Evans) |
1901 |
6 / 1 | F (includes Farmers' National Congress; John F.
Firch; Herman Fisher; George H. Fitzgibbon; Mrs. J.T. Flaherty re Red Lodge
prostitution; D.A.G. Floweree; James W. Forbis; The Friend re Little Whirlwind;
James Fullerton re assault on his daughter) |
1901 |
6 / 2 | G (includes John Gaw enclosing poem on death of
President William McKinley; Paris Gibson; William A. Gordon; previous governors re
their portraits for Capitol; Great Northern Railway Company; J.O. Gregg re Soldiers
Monument; Ellen L. Groshon) |
1901 |
6 / 3-4 | H (includes Charles H. Hall; William Harmon; Samuel
T. Hauser; James M. Hinkle; Hallie Houghton re killing of her brother Frank
Houghton; Thomas F. Hynes) |
1901 |
6 / 5 | I (includes Idaho Governor; Indian Rights
Association re Little Whirlwind; International Council of the World re lynchings;
International Good Roads Conference; International Livestock Association;
International Mining Congress) |
1901 |
6 / 6 | J (includes S.C. Johnson; J. Henry Jurgens) |
1901 |
6 / 7 | K (includes Edwin A. Kelley; Mary Woodruff King re
Little Whirlwind) |
1901 |
6 / 8 | L (includes Labor Party; League of American
Sportsmen re antelope; Lewis and Clark Centennial; Dr. Hugo J. Loebinger re
opposition to his appointment to state medical board) |
1901 |
7 / 1 | Mc (includes Lee McCulloch; Daniel McDonald; Ella
McGruey; proclamation on death of President William McKinley; McKinley National
Memorial Association; Anna I. McLaughlin) |
1901 |
7 / 2 | Montana Capitol Commission |
1901 |
7 / 3 | Montana State Board of Health |
1901 |
7 / 4 | Montana State Board of Horticulture |
1901 |
7 / 5-6 | Montana Insane Asylum: A-Z (re admissions,
discharges, deaths, etc.) |
1901 |
7 / 7 | Montana National Guard |
1901 |
7 / 8 | Montana State Normal School |
1901 |
7 / 9 | Montana State Prison [Conley and McTague
contractors] (letters from individual prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1901 |
7 / 10 | Montana Secretary of State |
1901 |
7 / 11 | Montana (miscellaneous boards and agencies) |
1901 |
8 / 1 | M (includes International Association of
Machinists; The Mail and Breeze; Lee Mantle; Missoula Nursery Company re Capitol
grounds; Montreal Star re death of Queen Victoria; J.W.R. Moore; S.M. Moore; Carrie
Mortimer; "Mound Builder"; James P. Murray; H.L. Myers; R.D. Myles) |
1901 |
8 / 2 | N (includes National Civic Federation; National
Live Stock Association; National Prison Association; National Social and Political
Conference; J.H. Nickerson; State of North Dakota) |
1901 |
8 / 3 | O (includes Samuel O'Connell; Oread Institute of
Domestic Science) |
1901 |
8 / 4 | P (includes Pan American Exposition; E.J. Patch;
A.D. Peck; G.H. Preston) |
1901 |
8 / 5 | Q-R (includes C.O. Reed; J.E. Rickards; Thomas J.
Riley; Robertson and Miller; John M. Robinson re Montana State College Board; Jesse
B. Roote) |
1901 |
8 / 6 | S (includes St. Louis World's Fair; Mattie J.
Sibert re her missing nephews; Silver Bow Trades and Labor Assembly; South Carolina
Inter-State and West Indian Exposition; Mrs. H.F. Staple re child abuse case; S.V.
Stewart re murder of Madison County sheriff; X.K. Stout) |
1901 |
8 / 7 | T (includes Mrs. C.W. Thrailkill re orphan boy in
her care; Luke F. Toole re missing brother Martin W. Toole; Trans-Mississippi
Commercial Congress) |
1901 |
9 / 1 | United States. Department of Interior (primarily General
Land Office) |
1901 |
9 / 2 | United States. Department of State |
1901 |
9 / 3 | United States. Treasury Department |
1901 |
9 / 4 | United States. War Department |
1901 |
9 / 5 | United States. miscellaneous departments |
1901 |
9 / 6 | U-V (includes W.W. Van Orsdel; Virginia Central
State Hospital re survey on care for insane) |
1901 |
9 / 7 | W (includes Eugene Wessinger; J.B. Winters re fire
insurance companies; W.F. Wittich re collection of animal specimens; W.M. Wooldridge
re Great Northern Railway) |
1901 |
9 / 8 | Y-Z (includes David Yancey; Yellowstone County
Clerk and Recorder re placement of destitute woman) |
1901 |
9 / 9 | A (includes American Exhibition Crystal Palace
London; American Flag House and Betsy Ross Memorial Association) |
1902 |
9 / 10 | B (includes J.H. Boucher re timber trespass;
Brotherhood of Patriots re abuse of alleged insane) |
1902 |
9 / 11 | C (includes Mrs. M. Carrington re her daughter in
reform school; Christian Nation Publishing Company; William A. Clark) |
1902 |
9 / 12 | D-E (includes Dawson County Clerk and Recorder) |
1902 |
9 / 13 | F (includes French consulate) |
1902 |
9 / 14 | G (includes Paris Gibson; W.A. Gordon) |
1902 |
9 / 14 | H (includes Charlotte W. Hawes; Helena
Typographical Union #95; Peter Hughes re rounding up antelope) |
1902 |
10 / 1 | I-K (includes J.H. Johnston; Dr. G.A. Jones
herbalist; J.H. Kent architect; Frederick Kurtz) |
1902 |
10 / 2 | L (includes John F. Lacey; League of American
Sportsmen; Mrs. E.R. Lee re missing brother; Cornelius S. Loder) |
1902 |
10 / 3 | M (includes Montana state agencies; Mutual Reserve
Fund Life Association) |
1902 |
10 / 4 | N-O (includes National American Woman Suffrage
Association; National Association of Automobile Manufacturers; Samuel O'Connell) |
1902 |
10 / 5 | P-R (includes Postal Progress League; Nellie
Pumpelly re her father's mining claim; W.T. Ridgley Printing Company re Capitol
dedication souvenirs; "Kipyard Rudling" [Helena poet]) |
1902 |
10 / 6 | S (includes Silver Bow County Clerk enclosing
financial statement; J.G. Sperry re miners' grubstaking) |
1902 |
10 / 7 | T (includes Barbara Timmons re release of her son
from Navy; Trans-Mississippi Commercial Congress; Thomas Turner) |
1902 |
10 / 8 | United States Interior Department (primarily General
Land Office) |
1902 |
10 / 9 | United States. State Department |
1902 |
10 / 10 | United States (miscellaneous departments.) |
1902 |
10 / 11 | U-V (includes United States Export Association) |
1902 |
10 / 12 | W (includes W. Wagenburger; John Wanamaker; Frank
O. Weary re jail reform; Morgan T. Williams; World League for Christian Patriotism) |
1902 |
10 / 13 | Y-Z |
1902 |
10 / 14 | A-W (includes American Chamber of Commerce re
metric system; California Secretary of State re voting machines; Thomas H. Irvine re
release of son from Navy; Lee Mantle re calling of special session of Legislature;
W.K. Smeade re delegation of Indians) |
1903 |
10 / 15 | United States Interior Department (primarily General
land Office) |
1903 |
10 / 16 | United States. State Department (includes notice of
death at sea of William Taylor, age 18) |
1903 |
10 / 17 | United States (miscellaneous departments.) |
1903 |
11 / 1 | C-W |
1904 |
11 / 2 | United States (miscellaneous departments.) |
1904 |
11 / 3 | B-Y |
1905 |
Speeches |
||
Box/Folder | ||
11 / 4 | Speeches (re inauguration, Thanksgiving, William
McKinley, legislation, Republicans) |
1889-1893, undated |
J.E. Rickards Administration Return to Top
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
General Correspondence |
||
Box/Folder | ||
12 / 1 | A (includes murder of Hannah Emery of Pioneer by
Philip Allen; Thomas Antisell; Anti-Trust Conference; Antwerp International
Exposition; Arbor Day; Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad re quarantine) |
1893-1896 |
12 / 2 | Ba-Bi (includes A.L. Babcock; William Bailey case;
Charles A. Baker case; Beaverhead County; George G. Beckwith; Belgian Consulate;
Walter M. Bickford; John Bielenberg; Bi-Metallic League) |
1893-1896 |
12 / 3 | Bl-By (includes Charles J. Black murder of Lena
Cunningham; Jules Bolt murder case; Boys' and Girls' National Home and Employment
Association; Francis M. Brooke re preservation of Valley Forge; Barnard Brown re
audit of State Treasurer and Auditor; W.M. Bullard re State Board of Health; Butte
Explosion Relief Committee) |
1893-1896 |
12 / 4 | Ca-Cl (includes California Governor; E.T. Carr
architect; Thomas H. Carter; Julia A. Cline) |
1893-1896 |
12 / 5 | Co-Cu (includes Colorado Governor; Committee on
Juvenile Reformatories of National Conference of Charities and Corrections; L.R.
Conklin; J.W. Conley case; Frank E. Corbett; Cotton States and International
Exposition) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 1 | D (includes P.C. Dormiter; M.P. Dunham; J. Durst;
Duke Dutreille) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 2 | E (includes David Edwards re Fort Maginnis; S.M.
Emery; B.C.W. Evans and Company; American Expedition Association) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 3 | F (includes W.E. Fagan re building of reform
school; Board of Fire Underwriters; Jesse Flannigan case; Flathead County
Commission; John Frederick Floeder; Otto O. Flotow extradition; D.H. Fogus re
"Indian Depredation Act"; F. Forlong re buffalo; Sidney Fox, Sweetgrass County
Attorney; French consulate re Hector Beaussant, aka Hector Godcheau; Julien P. Friez
re heliographs) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 4 | G (includes William Gay case; James Gibson; Paris Gibson; Great
Britain consulate; Great Northern Railway; Horace Greeley Statue Committee; W.B.
Green re enforcement of Game Laws; Harry Gross case) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 5 | Ha-He (includes Charles E. Hall re Lynde Bill on
arid lands; W.H. Harvey re silver representatives to Trans-Mississippi Congress;
D.C. Heath and Company re textbook selection; City of Helena; Helena Lodge of Order
of Sons of Hermann) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 6 | Hi-Hy (includes David Hilger; Alexander Hogland re
Boys' and Girls' National Home and Employment Association; Laura E. Howey; S.S.
Huntley; Joseph A. Hyde re pardon for Wilson) |
1893-1896 |
13 / 7 | I (includes Idaho Governor; Immigration Convention;
Beatrice Inglett re pardon for her father; International Arbitration Conference;
Inter-State Irrigation Association; International Irrigation Congress; National
Irrigation Congress; Italian consulate re extradition of bank fraud criminals) |
1893-1896 |
14 / 1 | J (includes Charles A. Jakways; U.S. Commissioner
Ovando; Faulkner Jordan case; E. Judkins re care for her son during School for Deaf
and Blind summer vacation) |
1893-1896 |
14 / 2 | K (includes Daniel T. Kavanagh prison inmate; J.
Kepler re wolf bounty; John J. Kerr, Valley County Attorney; James Ketcheson case;
J.H. Kulp re private insane asylum in Iowa) |
1893-1896 |
14 / 3 | L (includes Joseph Laplant case re game law
violation; John M. Lewis re John Ginzberg detention in Russia; F.A. Little
extradition case; Charles Littner re his citizenship; Sidney Logan, Flathead County
Attorney; Dr. N.L. Lonick, prison inmate telling his life story; Charles H. Loud;
David Lubin re tariffs and freight scheme) |
1893-1896 |
14 / 4 | Montana Agricultural College (includes Experiment
Station) |
1893-1896 |
14 / 5 | Montana Bureau of Agriculture, Labor and Industry |
1893-1896 |
14 / 6 | Montana Attorney General |
1892-1896 |
14 / 7 | Montana Board of Charities and Reform |
1893-1896 |
14 / 8 | Montana School for the Deaf and Blind |
1893-1896 |
14 / 9 | Montana Eastern State Prison |
1893-1896 |
14 / 10 | Montana Board of Education |
1893-1896 |
15 / 1 | Montana State Examiner |
1895-1896 |
15 / 2 | Montana Insane Asylum (Mitchell and Mussigbrod) |
1893-1896 |
15 / 3 | Montana School of Mines |
1895-1896 |
15 / 4-7 | Montana National Guard |
1893-1896 |
15 / 8 | Montana Normal School (Dillon) |
1893-1895 |
15 / 9 | Montana Orphans Home |
1893-1896 |
15 / 10 | Montana State Prison (letters from individual
prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1893-1896 |
15 / 11-12 | Montana Reform School |
1893-1895 |
16 / 1 | Montana Reform School |
1896 |
16 / 2 | Montana Secretary of State |
1892-1895 |
16 / 3 | Montana Board of Stock Commissioners |
1893, 1895- 1896 |
16 / 4 | Montana; University of |
1893-1896 |
16 / 5 | Montana (miscellaneous state agencies and officers) |
1893-1896 |
16 / 6 | Mc (includes Archibald Washington McBooth; James
McCalman; McConnell, Clayberg and Gunn re out-of-state life insurance companies;
N.J. McConnell; Mrs. McDermott re Reform School; Frank McGowan case; George B.
McLaughlin, Chouteau County sheriff; McMahan's Detective Agency re Butte arson;
William Louis MacMullin memorial honoring founder of Freedmen's Schools) |
1893-1896 |
16 / 7 | Ma-Me (includes W.O. Mallahan re Reform School;
Lionel E. Manning; Frank Marion re World's Fair; Thomas C. Marshall; Meagher County
Stockgrowers; W.A. Means; Paul Metcalf case; Exposicion Nacional de Mexico) |
1893-1896 |
16 / 8 | Mi-My (includes Association of Military Surgeons of
the United States; H.J. Miller re extradition of John Williams from Wyoming;
Missoula residents re placing of small pox patients in tents near their homes;
Missouri Governor re National Guard competitive drill; A.L. Mohler re promotion of
ethical hunting; Montana Society of Civil Engineers; Montana Stock Growers'
Association; Montana Wesleyan University military training program; Thomas Mulvany
re claim for expenses in going after Paul Metcalf; John T. Murphy; Henry L. Myers) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 1 | N (includes National Cyclopaedia of American
Biography; Normal School bonds; Northern Pacific Railroad Company) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 2 | O (includes Omaha World-Herald re Trans-Mississippi
Exposition; John H. Osnes case) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 3 | P (includes J.M. Page; H.B. Palmer; Pan-American
Congress of Religion and Education; George Phelps case; R.W. Pierce re Ada Rehan
statue; "Poker Jim" (Flathead Indian poaching game); Albert A. Pope re good roads;
T.C. Power; National Prison Association of the United States; Clay Pugh case) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 4 | Q |
1893-1896 |
17 / 5 | Ra-Re (includes Ralph H. Ramsdell; George L.
Ramsey; F.H. Ray re Good Roads Conference; World's Real Estate Congress; Reciprocity
Convention; G.J. Reek re boundary between Granite and Deer Lodge counties; James
Reid re butterfly collection; Republican National League) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 6 | Rh-Ry (includes Riddell and Roach, contractors re
School of Mines buildings; Arthur Riley case; S.B. Robbins re National Irrigation
Congress; Charles F. Rothwell re his homestead) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 7 | Sa-Sm (includes Charles Sanders case; G.B. Sarchet
re homeopathy; Otto F. Schoenfeld re militia; Mrs. William Scott "Negro Lecturer";
Charles Sappich case; F.J. Shaffer; Silver Bow County; Louis B. Smith case) |
1893-1896 |
17 / 8 | So-Sy (includes Spanish Consulate re rebellion in
Cuba; Nelson Story; Ila Stone case; J.W. Strevell) |
1893-1896 |
18 / 1 | Ta-Ti (includes N. and G. Taylor Company re tin for
prison construction; Tennessee Centennial Exposition; Thanksgiving Proclamations;
W.M. Thornton; S.H. Thurber and Company) |
1893-1896 |
18 / 2 | To-Tu (includes Joseph K. Toole; Arthur R. Torrey;
Trans-Mississippi and International Exposition; Tunstead and Moore Heating and
Ventilating Company; W.B. Turner) |
1893-1896 |
18 / 3 | United States Department of Agriculture |
1893-1896 |
18 / 4 | United States Department of Interior (includes General
Land Office; Indian Service; etc.) |
1893-1896 |
18 / 5 | United States Department of State |
1893-1895 |
18 / 6 | United States Department of Treasury |
1893-1895 |
18 / 7-8 | United States Department of War |
1893-1896 |
18 / 9 | United States [miscellaneous departments] |
1893-1896 |
18 / 10 | U (includes Union Pacific Railroad; Union Veterans'
Union; Uruguay consulate; Utah Lithographing Company; Utah Governor) |
1893-1896 |
18 / 11 | V (includes Valley County; D.C. Van Buren; A.R. Van
Eman; W.W. Van Orsdel; G.A. Von Schriltz request for pardon) |
1893-1896 |
18 / 12 | Wa (includes Waif-Saving Association of America;
R.B. Wallace re military training in schools; William Wallace; A.C. Warner re Teton
County) |
1893-1896 |
19 / 1 | We-Wh (includes Avis Webb case; Estelle Kate Wentz;
A.H. Wethey re School of Mines; H.R. Whitmore) |
1893-1896 |
19 / 2 | Wi-Wy (includes B.H. Wilkerson case; A.F. Wilson;
John Wineland case; M.L. Wines, Silver Bow County Attorney; Peter Winne; E.S.
Wishart; World's Columbian Commission; David Wortman case; E.W. Wynne re Orphan's
Home; Wyoming Governor) |
1893-1896 |
19 / 3 | Y (includes Yellowstone County; E. Youngs re
whereabouts of John Davis) |
1893-1896 |
19 / 4 | Z |
1893-1896 |
Robert Burns Smith Administration Return to Top
Container(s) | Description | Dates |
---|---|---|
Incoming Correspondence |
||
Box/Folder | ||
20 / 1-11 | A-L (correspondence is between election and Smith's
taking office in January. It consists almost exclusively of requests for appointment
to office) |
1896 |
21 / 1-10 | M-Z |
1896 |
General Correspondence |
||
Box/Folder | ||
21 / 11 | A (includes Francis J. Adams; Henry W. Adams;
Associated News) |
1897 |
21 / 12 | Ba-Bo (includes Marcus D. Baldwin; W.S. Barbour;
S.J. Barrows; International Prison Commissioner; Mrs. S.J.M. Beebee; George A.
Bethune; W.H. Betts case; E.H. Becker; Dr. R.H. Bird; Isaac E. Blake; Bonner Federal
Labor Union; Mrs. M.E. Bowles; Mrs. M. Boyle; Boys' and Girls' National Home and
Employment Association) |
1897 |
21 / 13 | Br-By (includes Donald Bradford; John C. Bradley;
Thomas Brantley; E.G. Brooke; Martin Brown; Butte Miners Union) |
1897 |
22 / 1 | Ca-Cl (includes California Governor; Lew L.
Callaway; A.J. Campbell; James Cameron; Chief Carlos and Antoine Moise re Flathead
Reservation; Emmett R. Carroll; Thomas H. Carter; William Clancy; A.G. Clarke Jr.;
William A. Clark; Clinton Federal Labor Union) |
1897 |
22 / 2 | Co-Cu (includes H.C. Cockrill, Gallatin County
Attorney re murder of deputy sheriff; James Conley case; Nellie Conway; C.E.
Copeland teacher at reform school re conditions; Archie K. Crawford re game laws;
Ernest Crutcher; The Cuban League of the United States; T.P. Cullen; Mary S. Cummins
re National Conference of Charities and Correction) |
1897 |
22 / 3 | D (includes George T. Davies ex-convict re
employment; E.H. Davis re work at reform school; I.G. Denny; James Donovan) |
1897 |
22 / 4 | E (includes Allen M. Easterly; S.M. Emery; O.C.
Evans) |
1897 |
22 / 5 | F (includes Farmers' National Congress; Farson;
Leach and Company re college bonds; James Fergus [incomplete]; John F. Firch re
Christian Endeavor; H.L. Frank; Free Coinage Camp Meeting; Free Home League; Herman
Fischer; John Flanagan; Flathead County Attorney; Florida Governor; W.K. Floweree;
R.S. Ford; Mrs. E. Fox; J.M. Fox) |
1897 |
22 / 6 | G (includes Pat Gallagher; D.E. Garrison; Mrs. S.
Garvin re request for foster child from orphanage; A.S. Gillespie and Thomas Gannon
re their situation in prison; C.W. Goodale re union mobs in Gem, Idaho; C.M. Goodell
re coyote bounty; Grand Army of the Republic; Grant Monument Inaugural Committee;
A.E. Graeter; F.L. Graves re Lord Ditch; J.W. Gray; Great Britain consulate) |
1897 |
22 / 7 | Ha-He (includes C.W. Haight; C.E. Hall; John H.
Hall; D.F. Hallahan; F. George Heldt; Wells Hendershot re Kenyon-Connell Commercial
Company |
1897 |
22 / 8 | Hi-Hu (includes David Hilger; Fred Hill; Enoch
Hoff; O.M. Holmes; Carey M. Howard; George F. Hudson) |
1897 |
23 / 1 | I (includes Idaho Governor; Indiana Governor,
includes survey on youth crime; Immigration Restriction League; International Gold
Mining Convention; Irish Political Prisoners' Fund Association; National Irrigation
Congress; Thomas H. Irvine) |
1897 |
23 / 2 | J (includes John Jack; Japanese Consulate re
boycott against Japanese merchants in Butte; T.J. Johns) |
1897 |
23 / 3 | K (includes Edward Karl; F.D. Kelsey; Ferdinand
Kennett; F.L. Kern re free text-books; Ernest Kies; Kleinschmidt and Brother re
rental of state office space; Julian A. Knight) |
1897 |
23 / 4 | L (includes Labor Day proclamation; Frank Ladhoff;
James M. Lewis; Louisa Lockett; Thomas D. Long re McCleod case; L.A. Luce and John
A. Luce; T.J. Lynde) |
1897 |
23 / 5 | Montana Capitol Commission |
1897 |
23 / 6 | Montana School for the Deaf and the Dumb
[Montana School for the Deaf and Blind] |
1897 |
23 / 7 | Montana Board of Education |
1897 |
23 / 8 | Montana National Guard |
1897 |
23 / 9 | Montana Orphans' Home |
1897 |
23 / 10 | Montana State Prison (letters from individual
prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1897 |
23 / 11 | Montana State Reform School |
1897 |
23 / 12 | Montana Secretary of State |
1897 |
23 / 13 | Montana Board of Stock Commissioners |
1897 |
23 / 14 | Montana State University |
1897 |
23 / 15 | Montana (various state agencies) |
1897 |
24 / 1 | Mc and Mac (includes James McCalman re materials
for new prison building; N.J. McConnell; Lulu McDonald re pardon for her father;
George L. McGibbon re reform school) |
1897 |
24 / 2 | Ma-Me (includes Madison County; J.C. Mahoney;
George R. Mann re state capitol contract; Thomas A. Marlow; Thomas C. Marshall; John
Martin; Henry R. Melton; Thomas G. Merrill; Alex Metzel re investigation of Reform
School) |
1897 |
24 / 3 | Mi-My (includes George R. Milburn; Thomas O. Miles
re Cree Indians returning from Canada; Jacob Mills; Miners' National Bureau of
Information; Minnesota State Agricultural Society; Missoula Board of Trade; S.M.
Moore; Wiley Mountjoy; Henry L. Myers) |
1897 |
24 / 4 | N (includes Nebraska Governor; New England
Homestead; newspaper subscriptions; Noel-Young Bond and Stock Company re capitol
bonds; Edwin Norris; Moye G. Norton; North Dakota Governor; Northern Pacific Railway
Company; Northwest Mining Association) |
1897 |
24 / 5 | O (includes I.D. O'Donnell; T. O'Leary; S.D.
Osterhasy; George Oswald) |
1897 |
24 / 6 | P (includes J.M. Page; George F. Parker; G.T. Paul
re Fong Sing's plan to visit China; Pennsylvania State Veterinarian; S.Y. Penrod;
Philadelphia Museums; W.T. Pigott; J.B. Poindexter; Robert P. Porter re radical
legislation; Portuguese Consulate; Sol Poznanski; G.H. Preston re organization of
militia in Lewistown; L.J. Price; Prison Congress) |
1897 |
24 / 7 | Q |
1897 |
24 / 8 | R (includes Edward M. Ratcliffe re Tennessee
Exposition; Red Lodge Picket; R.G. Redd; C.O. Reed; C.I. Reeder re coming Boer War;
George W. Reeves; Reform Club; James Reid; H.J. Reiling re dedication of his dredge
boat the "A.F. Graeter"; August Rehmert re militia rifles; Matt Richardson; J.E.
Rickards; F.M. Rogers; Jepp Ryan) |
1897 |
25 / 1 | Sa-Sm (includes F.E. Sargeant; George H. Savage
offering bribe; Thomas M. Selway; R. Siegfried editor of Die Borse und die
Borsengeschafte; Kate Smith re conditions at Warm Springs Asylum) |
1897 |
25 / 2 | So-Sw (includes Sons of the Revolution; Guy W.
Stapleton; Silver Bow County Attorney; J.T.M. Stephens re Fred Watkins case; F.R.
St. John; National Stock Growers' Convention; A.L. Stone; Stone Cutters' Union; F.F.
Stotko re Chilcat Transportation Company; W.H. Sutherlin; M. Swann) |
1897 |
25 / 3 | T (includes J.A. Talbott re reorganization of Arid
Land Grant Commission; John C. Ten Eyck; Tennessee Governor; Thanksgiving
Proclamation; D.W. Thompson; Thurtell Collection Agency re bounty claim; Joseph K.
Toole; Trans-Mississippi and International Exposition; Trans-Mississippi Commercial
Congress; Robert Tucker; Fred Turner re murder of Gallatin County Deputy Jack Allen) |
1897 |
25 / 4 | United States Department of Interior |
1897 |
25 / 5 | United States War Department |
1897 |
25 / 6 | United States (various agencies) |
1897 |
25 / 7 | U (includes Union League Club; Utah Governor) |
1897 |
25 / 8 | V |
1897 |
25 / 9 | Wa-Wh (includes James G. Walker; John E. Wasson re
looting of Fort Maginnis; Frederick C. Webster; John Weightman; Burton C. White;
Fred Whiteside re organization of Kalispell militia) |
1897 |
25 / 10 | Wi-Wy (includes T.A. Wickes; A.F. Wilson re arid
land reclamation; W.B. Wine; Woman's Christian Temperence Union re boxing; Frank K.
Woody re Squires case; C.F. Woolsey re Warm Springs Asylum; Wyoming Governor) |
1897 |
25 / 11 | Y (includes Yellowstone Journal; Yellowstone County
Clerk; Yellowstone Fair Association) |
1897 |
25 / 12 | A (includes W.C. Adams; Philip Allen case; Anaconda
Mayor re gambling; Arbor Day Proclamation; Arizona Governor) |
1898 |
25 / 13 | B (includes Beaverhead County Sheriff; Eddie Beeler
case; Isaac E. Blake; C.C. Broadwater offering to fight Spain; John Brown, prisoner
in Lewis and Clark County Jail; John Burke re diminution of sentence for work on
Prison) |
1898 |
25 / 14 | C (includes California Governor; Canada Assayer;
Pacific Northwest Cattle Growers Association; National Conference of Charities and
Correction; Chouteau County Sheriff; proclamation re Constitutional Amendments;
Frank E. Corbett; Walter J. Crowell) |
1898 |
26 / 1 | D (includes L.C. Donaldson; John Donnelly; James
Donovan) |
1898 |
26 / 2 | E (includes Henry Elling; W.P. Evans) |
1898 |
26 / 3 | F (includes Farmers' and Miners' Institute; James
Fitzer; William Forester) |
1898 |
26 / 4 | G (includes J.C. Geldert; Grand Army of the
Republic re volunteer troops for Spanish-American War; M.E. Graves; Greater American
Exposition; Great Britain Royal Commission on Liquor Licensing Laws; Great Northern
Railway Company) |
1898 |
26 / 5 | H (includes L.D. Hall; P. Hanson; Charles S.
Hartman; F. Augustus Heinze; David Hilger re activation of Lewistown militia and
desertion of M.J. Garrett) |
1898 |
26 / 6 | I |
1898 |
26 / 7 | J (includes H. Jefferson; Andrew Jensen) |
1898 |
26 / 8 | K (includes Peter Koch; Caroline Kohlves re death
of her uncle William Kohlves; H.W. Kraus; Mrs. M.J. Kurrle re friend whose husband
abuses her) |
1898 |
26 / 9 | L (includes Lafayette Memorial Commission; W.D.
Lear re timber on state land; Annabel Lee re boyhood memories of governors; Frank
Lofton; Sidney M. Logan; M.H. Lott; John A. Luce; Daniel Lydick; Thomas Lynch) |
1898 |
26 / 10 | Montana Capitol Commission |
1898 |
26 / 11 | Montana Board of Education |
1898 |
26 / 12-14 | Montana National Guard (re volunteer troops for
Spanish-American War) |
1898 |
27 / 1-7 | Montana National Guard (re volunteer troops for
Spanish-American War) |
1898 |
28 / 1-2 | Montana National Guard (re volunteer troops for
Spanish-American War) |
1898 |
28 / 3 | Montana Board of Pardons |
1898 |
28 / 4 | Montana State Prison (letters from individual
prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1898 |
28 / 5 | Montana State Reform School |
1898 |
28 / 6 | Montana Secretary of State |
1898 |
28 / 7 | Montana (various state agencies) |
1898 |
28 / 8 | Ma-Mc (includes Mrs. John Mack; J.M. Mackley; Maine
disaster memorial committee; James L. Manck; J.A. Manning; L.W. Marcum; Mrs. J.M.
McDonald) |
1898 |
28 / 9 | Me-Mu (includes C.R. Middleton; Thomas O. Miles re
Cree Indians; James Milford; International Mining Congress; Missouri Governor;
Montana Children's Home Society; William Mooring; Henry L. Myers) |
1898 |
28 / 11 | O (includes James O'Hara; Col. T. O'Leary; W.G.
O'Malley; Oregon Short Line Railroad) |
1898 |
28 / 12 | P (includes H.M. Patterson re Capitol Commission;
R.H. Paxson; James Petzer; T.J. Porter; B.W. Price; Pure Food and Drug Congress) |
1898 |
29 / 1 | Q (includes William Quinn) |
1898 |
29 / 2 | R (includes G.R. Raine; William Randolph; Harriet
L. Raynor; Red Cross Society; Reform Club; Aubrey E. Robinson re employment at Basin
Gold and Copper Mining Company; H.D. Rossiter) |
1898 |
29 / 3 | S (includes Mrs. M.F. Sherman proposing using
convicts as soldiers; Shields Company; L.E. Smith re estate of brother George W.
Smith; D.F. Smith; N.B. Smith; A.J. Speckert re his planned book on treatment of
insane; Timothy Spillane; William Starbuck re death of brother-in-law Albert J.
Jessup; C.J.B. Stephens) |
1898 |
29 / 4 | T (includes J.B. Taylor re Smooth Brome grass seed;
Teton County Sheriff re murder of Julius Plath; Texas Secretary of State;
Thanksgiving Proclamation; George Thompson asking for reduction in sentence for work
on new prison building; George W. Tolman asking release from prison to fight in
Spanish American War; Trans-Mississippi Exposition; W.H. Trippet) |
1898 |
29 / 5 | United States. State Department |
1898 |
29 / 6 | United States War Department |
1898 |
29 / 7 | United States [various departments] |
1898 |
29 / 8 | U (includes United States Criminal Record;
Up-to-Date Farming and Gardening) |
1898 |
29 / 9 | V (includes Vermont Governor; Volunteer Army of
American Republics proposed to serve in Cuba) |
1898 |
29 / 10 | W (includes John White; Harry Wing; Wisconsin
Governor; Pacific Northwest Woolgrowers' Association) |
1898 |
29 / 11 | Y (includes A.K. Yerkes; A.B. Yoho; Commissioners
to Manage Yosemite Valley; A.D. Young; Charles Young; George Young) |
1898 |
29 / 12 | Z |
1898 |
29 / 13 | A (includes Joseph Allen clemency appeal; Phillip
Allen; Arbor Day Proclamation; Associated Press) |
1899 |
29 / 14 | B (includes Frank Blake; Brazilian Legation; Thomas
Brown) |
1899 |
30 / 1 | C (includes William Wallace Calder case; Cascade
County officials; Chicago Day Celebration Committee; Civic Federation of Chicago;
Colorado-Paris Exposition; Conrad National Bank; Oscar J. Craig; Custer County
officials) |
1899 |
30 / 2 | D (includes J.W. Davis; Deer Lodge County Sheriff;
Admiral Dewey Reception Committee, New York; Thomas M. Donnelly; W.M. Dyckman re
Little Whirlwind case) |
1899 |
30 / 3 | E (includes C.H. Edwards; M.J. Elrod; S.M. Emery) |
1899 |
30 / 4 | F (includes Farm Machinery Magazine; James
Fitzgerald; Flathead County officials; Mrs. E. Fox; Sidney Fox; French Consulate) |
1899 |
30 / 5 | G (includes William F. Gaggin; Peter Gallagher;
Paris Gibson; James H. Gordon; Grand Army of the Republic; Greater America
Exposition) |
1899 |
30 / 6 | H (includes Thomas Hendershott; S.E. Hendricks;
William Holmes; W.O. Hutchinson) |
1899 |
30 / 7 | I (includes Idaho National Guard re martial law
during Coeur d'Alene labor unrest; Convention on Improvement of the Western Water
Ways; Iowa Governor; Gilbert E. Ireland; National Irrigation Congress; Thomas H.
Irvine) |
1899 |
30 / 8 | J (includes J.U. Jackson; Japanese Consulate re
anti-Japanese incidents at Saco and Exeter; Mrs. John Johns re illegal gambling in
Libby; C.W. Johnston re Coeur d'Alene labor problems) |
1899 |
30 / 9 | K (includes Kansas Governor; T.C. Kaufman; Edwin M.
Kelly granting him pardon; Kentucky Governor; Peter Koch; H.W. Krous; Fay G.
Kreuger) |
1899 |
30 / 10 | L (includes Lafayette Memorial Commission; John
Lavelle, Park County sheriff; Lewis and Clark County sheriff; Judge John Lindsay;
National Livestock Association; Louisiana Purchase Convention; Daniel Lucey case;
L.J. Lyman) |
1899 |
30 / 11 | Montana Capitol Commission |
1899 |
30 / 12 | Montana Board of Education |
1899 |
30 / 13-14 | Montana National Guard: G-O |
1899 |
31 / 1 | Montana National Guard: P-W |
1899 |
31 / 2 | Montana National Guard: Petition requesting
demobilization and return home |
1899 |
31 / 3 | Montana Board of Pardons |
1899 |
31 / 4 | Montana State Prison (letters from individual
prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1899 |
31 / 5 | Montana State Reform School |
1899 |
31 / 6 | Montana Secretary of State |
1899 |
31 / 7 | Montana various state agencies |
1899 |
31 / 8 | Ma-Mc (includes Macon County, Georgia, Mayor re
books for public library; Madison County sheriff; Martin Maginnis; Maryland
Geological Survey re highways; James McGrath; A.D. McPherson re veto of two bills
about corporations) |
1899 |
31 / 9 | Me-My (includes Merchants' Association of New York
for relief of Puerto Rican sufferers; Association of Mexican War Veterans; Michigan
Governor, reply includes list of year's incorporations worth $1,000,000 or more;
C.R. Middleton re Reform School; George Morton; Henry L. Myers) |
1899 |
31 / 10 | N (includes National Memorial Arch Committee
commemorating Spanish American War; National Militia Convention; National Peace
Jubilee; Wilder Nutting re veto of gambling and prize-fighting bills) |
1899 |
31 / 11 | O (includes Oread Institute re scholarship in
domestic science) |
1899 |
32 / 1 | P-Q (includes Pan-American Exposition; Paris
Exposition; Pony Public Library; Bert Porter re diminution of sentence; G.P.
Putnam's Sons re Theodore Roosevelt book; quarantine proclamation re livestock in
Chouteau, Teton, and Valley counties; Amelia Quinton re Little Whirlwind case) |
1899 |
32 / 2 | R (includes Ravalli County officials; Red Cross
Association; Mamie G. Reed widow of Herbert B. Reed, enclosing obituary; John G.
Richards, convict volunteering to serve in Philippines; J..E. Rickards; Thomas
Rosling murder case at Bercail) |
1899 |
32 / 3 | S (includes San Francisco Chronicle re Montana
National Guard; School of Industrial Art scholarships; J.M. Settle re gambling and
prize-fighting bills; Spokane Industrial Exposition; P.A. Stevens re pardon for her
son; W.H. Sutherlin) |
1899 |
32 / 4 | T (includes Teton County sheriff re William Pepo
case; Texas Governor re trust legislation; Joseph K. Toole; Trans-Mississippi
Commercial Congress) |
1899 |
32 / 5 | United States Department of Interior |
1899 |
32 / 6 | United States Department of State |
1899 |
32 / 7 | United States War Department |
1899 |
32 / 8 | United States various agencies |
1899 |
32 / 9 | U-V (includes Valley County Attorney re assault on
Japanese railway workers at Exeter and Saco; Anna Vanwincle re gambling bill) |
1899 |
32 / 10 | W-Z (includes George Washington Memorial
Association; Mrs. Edward Waters; Joseph Weir case; J.E. Williams; P.L. Williams;
S.J. Wilson chain letter to support National Home for the Blind and the Deaf; The
World re trust legislation veto and about Philippines; William Worwood re need for
income tax; Wyoming Governor) |
1899 |
32 / 11 | A (includes American Anti-Imperialist League;
Austria-Hungarian consulate) |
1900 |
32 / 12 | B (includes Portus Baxter; Belgian Consulate;
Daniel L. Berry re leasing of public land; W.M. Blackford; R. Brand re dredge at
Canyon Ferry; Mrs. R. Burton re Pepo and Hurst cases) |
1900 |
33 / 1 | C (includes Canada: British Columbia; W.M. Cherry
re election districts; William A. Clark; John B. Clayberg; Cort and Worden re
reprieve for Milton O. Howell; James Crump re appointment to committee for memorial
to Charles Sumner) |
1900 |
33 / 2 | D (includes William E. Daughtus; Rolla Donley; J.L.
Donnelly; S.L. Drake re lease of state land) |
1900 |
33 / 3 | E (includes E. Ellingson; James W. English re
convict labor) |
1900 |
33 / 4 | F (includes French consulate) |
1900 |
33 / 5 | G (includes Helen H. Gardener re Bazaar for
Galveston's Homeless Orphans [of flood]; Paris Gibson; C.M. Goodell re lease of
state land; Grand Army of the Republic) |
1900 |
33 / 6 | H (includes Fred I. Hanson re leasing of public
land; D. Holland; J.M. Holt; Joseph Hurst case) |
1900 |
33 / 7 | I (includes India Relief Commission re famine;
National Irrigation Congress) |
1900 |
33 / 8 | J (includes Jim Jaggers case; George E. Jewell;
B.F. Jodon re Governor's endorsement of owners of Blackfoot Mining Company) |
1900 |
33 / 9 | K (includes L.N. Keating re taxation) |
1900 |
33 / 10 | L (includes Lydia J. Lanphere re cardinal virtues;
land leasing resolutions; National Live Stock Association; Louisiana Purchase
Exposition; Spencer Lynes re his imprisonment for crime committed while having
epileptic seizure) |
1900 |
33 / 11 | Montana Capitol Commission |
1900 |
33 / 12 | Montana Board of Education |
1900 |
33 / 13 | Montana National Guard |
1900 |
33 / 14 | Montana Board of Pardons |
1900 |
33 / 15 | Montana State Prison (letters of individual
prisoners scattered throughout correspondence) |
1900 |
33 / 16 | Montana State Reform School |
1900 |
33 / 17 | Montana Secretary of State |
1900 |
33 / 18 | Montana various agencies |
1900 |
34 / 1 | M (includes Anna McLaughlin; International Mining
Congress; Missoula County Health Department re Chinese man suspected of having leprosy;
Henry L. Myers) |
1900 |
34 / 2 | N (includes International National Guard
Association; Joseph H. Nickerson) |
1900 |
34 / 3 | O |
1900 |
34 / 4 | P (includes Pan-American Exposition; James Pauley
re Sage Creek reservoir; R.H. Pratt re Little Whirlwind case; National Pure Food and
Drug Congress) |
1900 |
34 / 5 | R (includes Mrs. F.K. Remington re pardon from Mrs.
Chris Messner; H.J. Riebeling re leasing of public lands) |
1900 |
34 / 6 | S (includes T.M. Selway; Sheep Growers' League
[Wyoming]; J.J. Stevens re proposed bureau for lost friends and relatives) |
1900 |
34 / 7 | T (includes John W. Tattan; C.F. Taylor re his
book; Trans-Mississippi Commercial Congress; Hiram Tyree re conditions at Normal
School) |
1900 |
34 / 8 | United States Department of Agriculture |
1900 |
34 / 9 | United States Department of Interior |
1900 |
34 / 10 | United States Department of Navy |
1900 |
34 / 11 | United States Senate |
1900 |
34 / 12 | United States Department of State |
1900 |
34 / 13 | United States Treasury Department |
1900 |
34 / 14 | United States War Department |
1900 |
34 / 15 | U-V (includes C.H. Unvergast re habeas corpus; Utah
Governor; F.M. Vancil; W.W. Van Orsdell; Alois Von Isakovics re pure foods) |
1900 |
34 / 16 | W (includes Mrs. M.J. Warner; Henry A. Waters re
diminution of sentence; J.B. Watkins re South Africa; Wisconsin State Tax
Commission; William M. Woolridge) |
1900 |
34 / 17 | Y (includes Yellowstone County Clerk; Benjamin Z.
Young re leasing of public land) |
1900 |
Names and SubjectsReturn to Top
Subject Terms
- Federal government
- Prisons--Montana
- Spanish-American War, 1898
- Trials (Murder)--Montana
Corporate Names
- Montana. Governor (creator)